Difference between revisions of "Streaming Readout II"

From Electron Ion Collider Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
  
 
* 09:00 - Douglas Hasell (MIT) - Welcome
 
* 09:00 - Douglas Hasell (MIT) - Welcome
* 09:15 - Jan Bernauer (MIT) - title ?
+
* 09:15 - Jan Bernauer (MIT) - Intro and food for thought[[File:Jan_Bernauer.pdf]]
* 09:45 - Jose Repond (ANL) - TOPSIDE- Concept of an EIC detector
+
* 09:45 - Jose Repond (ANL) - TOPSIDE- Concept of an EIC detector[[File:Jose_Repod.pptx]]
* 10:15 - Martin Purschke (BNL) -Streaming TPC Readout in the sPHENIX Experiment at the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider
+
* 10:15 - Martin Purschke (BNL) -Streaming TPC Readout in the sPHENIX Experiment at the Relativistic Heavy Ion Collider[[File:Martin_Purschke.pptx]]
  
 
* 10:45 - Coffee
 
* 10:45 - Coffee
  
 
* 11:00 - Graham Heyes (JLAB) - The Evolution of JLAB DAQ toward streaming readout [[File:Graham_Heyes.pdf]]
 
* 11:00 - Graham Heyes (JLAB) - The Evolution of JLAB DAQ toward streaming readout [[File:Graham_Heyes.pdf]]
* 11:30 - Alexandre Camsonne (JLAB) - JLAB SOLID experiment DAQ overview [[File:Chris_Cuevas.pdf]]
+
* 11:30 - Alexandre Camsonne (JLAB) - JLAB SOLID experiment DAQ overview [[https://eic.jlab.org/wiki/images/1/1a/SoLID-DAQ-Overview-Streaming-Jan-29-2018.pdf pdf]]
  
 
* 12:00 - Lunch (on your own)
 
* 12:00 - Lunch (on your own)
Line 23: Line 23:
 
Afternoon session - Technical presentation on electronics and capabilities followed by round table discussion and planning.
 
Afternoon session - Technical presentation on electronics and capabilities followed by round table discussion and planning.
  
* 13:30 - Ryan Herbst (SLAC) - title ?
+
* 13:30 - Ryan Herbst (SLAC) - SLAC data acquisition efforts [[File:Ryan_Herbst.pdf]]
* 14:00 - Chris Cuevas (JLab) - Streaming Readout Electronics for the 12GeV Experiment Program @JLAB
+
* 14:00 - Chris Cuevas (JLab) - Streaming Readout Electronics for the 12GeV Experiment Program @JLAB [[File:Chris_Cuevas.pdf]]
* 14:30 - Shaorui Li(BNL) - Developing Front-End ASICs and Redout Electronics at BNL Instrumentation
+
* 14:30 - Shaorui Li(BNL) - Developing Front-End ASICs and Redout Electronics at BNL Instrumentation[[File:Shaorui_Li.pdf]]
* 15:00 - Esko Mikkola (Alphacore) - title ?
+
* 15:00 - Esko Mikkola (Alphacore) - Alphacore[[File:Esko_Mikkola.pdf]]
 
* 15:30 - Coffee
 
* 15:30 - Coffee
  
Line 36: Line 36:
 
Tuesday, January 30
 
Tuesday, January 30
  
* 09:00 - Mike Williams (MIT) - LHCB and Machine Learning ?
+
* 09:00 - Mike Williams (MIT) - LHCB and Machine Learning[[File:Mike_Williams.pdf]]
* 09:30 - Markus Diefenthaler (JLab) - ?
+
* 09:30 - Markus Diefenthaler (JLab) - Streaming readout and the EIC [[File:Diefenthaler-StreamingReadoutEIC.pdf]]
  
 
* 10:00 - Open discussion on what data acquisition system need from the electronics: raw data, massaged data, partially reconstructed data ?  What are the limitations.
 
* 10:00 - Open discussion on what data acquisition system need from the electronics: raw data, massaged data, partially reconstructed data ?  What are the limitations.

Latest revision as of 13:56, 31 January 2018

Organizers: Douglas Hasell, Jan Bernauer (MIT)

Jan 29-30, 2018

Agenda:

Monday, January 29

Morning session - Overview of current systems and plans for the future.

  • 09:00 - Douglas Hasell (MIT) - Welcome
  • 09:15 - Jan Bernauer (MIT) - Intro and food for thoughtFile:Jan Bernauer.pdf
  • 09:45 - Jose Repond (ANL) - TOPSIDE- Concept of an EIC detectorFile:Jose Repod.pptx
  • 10:15 - Martin Purschke (BNL) -Streaming TPC Readout in the sPHENIX Experiment at the Relativistic Heavy Ion ColliderFile:Martin Purschke.pptx
  • 10:45 - Coffee
  • 11:00 - Graham Heyes (JLAB) - The Evolution of JLAB DAQ toward streaming readout File:Graham Heyes.pdf
  • 11:30 - Alexandre Camsonne (JLAB) - JLAB SOLID experiment DAQ overview [pdf]
  • 12:00 - Lunch (on your own)

Afternoon session - Technical presentation on electronics and capabilities followed by round table discussion and planning.

  • 15:45 - Open discussion on the implications for various detector choices and electronic requirements, next steps and tests needed for streaming readout electronics: ASICs needs, detector/readout needs, what can we accomplish, etc.


  • 18:00- Dinner (on your own but reservations at Legal Seafood)

Tuesday, January 30

  • 10:00 - Open discussion on what data acquisition system need from the electronics: raw data, massaged data, partially reconstructed data ? What are the limitations.
  • 10:30 - Coffee
  • 10:45 - Open discussion on where do we go from here. Possible collaboration, where can we help each other, to do list, timeline, etc.




WebEx

To connect remotely through your browser we will use WebEx. Click on the link below for the RIGHT day. Note meeting number and access code are the same. Enter the information when prompted. You can connect audio via computer or through the toll number listed below.

Please mute your microphone if you are not actually talking or asking a question. As host I can mute you if there is too much noise or feedback over your connection.


Monday, January 29

JOIN WEBEX MEETING

https://mit.webex.com/mit/j.php?MTID=ma6ab8417a23192ad5510d93b4d2bbe6f

Meeting number: 649 746 700

Meeting password: stream

JOIN BY PHONE +1-617-324-0000 US Toll Number Access code: 649 746 700

CCM:+16173240000x649746700# Mobile Auto Dial:+1-617-324-0000,,,649746700#




Tuesday, January 30

JOIN WEBEX MEETING

https://mit.webex.com/mit/j.php?MTID=m04bd1babef92120ddcc69d2c6a4bf2df

Meeting number:641 803 866

Meeting password: stream

Join by phone +1-617-324-0000 US Toll Number Access code: 641 803 866 Mobile Auto Dial:+1-617-324-0000,,,641803866#




Participants:

Hopefully attending in person

Jan Bernauer (MIT) - speaker Ross Corliss (MIT) Chris Cuevas (JLab) - speaker Markus Diefenthaler (JLab) - speaker Rolf Ent (JLab) Ivica Frisic (MIT) Douglas Hasell (MIT) Graham Heyes (JLab) - speaker Richard Milner (MIT) Bob Redwine (MIT) Jose Repond (ANL) - speaker Mike Williams (MIT) - speaker Rik Yoshida (JLab)


Attending remotely

David Blyth (ANL) Alexandre Camsonne (JLab) - speaker Dipangkar Dutta (MSU) Ryan Herbst (SLAC) - speaker Eleanor Judd (LBL) Michael Kohl (HU) Tonko Ljubicic (BNL) Marco Locatelli (CAEN) Alessandro Lonardo (INFN) Pete Markwitz (FIU) Esko Mikkola (AlphaCore) - speaker Martin Purschke (BNL) - speaker Ernst Sichtermann (LBL)